Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Matchbox Franchising

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.matchbox.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions, our contact details are at the end of the Privacy Policy.  

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and that you have read and accept it.  

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of the current policy. This policy is effective from 14th May 2014.

Collection of personal information

We may ask you to provide the following information:

- your full name;
- contact information, including email address;
- date of birth;
- demographic information such as billing address, delivery address, postcode;
- preferences, interests and opinions;
- information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotions;
- payment details;

and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

We do not collect sensitive information about visitors to our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this policy.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

-directly from you, as you are willingly provide it to create an account or sign up for our newsletter;
-the shopping cart order form, if you choose to purchase as a guest;
-the Contact Us email form on matchbox.com.au;
-other forms on matchbox.com.au including Secret Cooking Club Form, Feedback Form, Register Your Interest Form and Job Application Form;
-competition entry forms, if you choose to enter;
-from third parties, that we utilise as part of our business processes; and
-via automated systems that collect usage, purchase patterns and other statistical data.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

Use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including:

-to fulfil the delivery of products and services;
-to contact and communicate with you;
-to provide a more personalised experience, including answering any queries;
-to protect against fraud and theft;
-to provide information on news, events and promotions;
-to enter into optional competitions, including contacting you if you are a winner;
-to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
-for internal record keeping;
-for market research and business development including website development;
-marketing including direct marketing; and
-to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you.

The information we collect is confidential and unless you consent, it will not be used or disclosed for any purpose that is unrelated to the reasons for which it was collected.

Under certain circumstances, your information may be disclosed to Matchbox franchisees, Matchbox employees and third parties. If this occurs, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information:

-for the purpose of providing services to customers;
-to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
-to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
-to third parties, including our franchisees, agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located outside of Australia

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

-whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes; and
-if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at masterkitchen@matchbox.com.au.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you please contact us via our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond within a reasonable time. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at masterkitchen@matchbox.com.au. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any personal information found to be incorrect so that the personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us at masterkitchen@matchbox.com.au setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We utilise a number of procedures to ensure your personal information remains secure, including:

-secure payment gateway options via eWay;
-SSL encryption of sensitive payment information; and
-we do not store your credit card or other payment details.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments to this policy

This policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure that you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

Further Information

Additional information on the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles is available at: www.oaic.gov.au

Privacy contact details

If you have any questions or issues relating to your privacy or would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us at:

The Trustee for Matchbox Franchising Unit Trust (ABN 23 160 029 862)
Suite 2A, 28 Riddell Parade
Elsternwick VIC 3185

masterkitchen@matchbox.com.au

(03) 9528 5911

For more information, please visit the Terms and Conditions section of our website.

Thank you for subscribing to Match Box.